Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Good Space Company (The Company) offers commercialisation services. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, as a past, present, future employee or associate, a service user (client or promotor) or when you use our website.

This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you as a data controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please contact The Good Space Company at info@thegoodspacecompany.co.uk or via our get in touch button with any questions or requests about the personal information we process.

What are your rights?

We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

Right to be informed about what I do with your personal data

Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you

Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete

Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest

Why do we collect at information about you?

We may collect information about you because you are a promotor, agency or client. You may be an associate or employee.

We process the data because it is in my legitimate interests as a commercialisation partner to do so. We need to see and analyse documents containing this information in order to to deliver a correct and beneficial service.

If you are an employee or associate of The Good Space Company we will have a contract with you, which will be our lawful reason to process your data.

What information do we collect about you?

we collect information about you that may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

Company name or trading name

Contact name or surname

Address

Telephone/SMS numbers

Email address

To make sure that you are assessed and/or treated safely and appropriately, we record your personal information, such as your name, address, as well as all contacts you have with the Company such as bookings and letters relating to previous activity. Your data is kept confidential within the Company at all times.

We also process personal data pursuant to my legitimate interests in running our business such as:

Invoices and receipts

Accounts and tax returns

Please see section below on information about my website cookies.

Promoters/Agencies/Clients

When you are a client of The Good Space Company we record all your bookings and details of your enquiries so that we can respond correctly.

Financial information, including bank account details (if you are a private patient/client of The Good Space Company)

Web access collection of information

We collect information about you when you register with us or place any order for services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete contact forms. We always try to minimise the amount of personal information that we require in order to provide a specific service or feature.

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Cookies are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

Information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address may be recorded. Information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution may also be recorded.

We use cookies and information provided by your web browser to track how people use our website to help improve the way we provide content to users.

How do we store the information about you?

We take your privacy very seriously.

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect any individual identifying information that you provide to us. Once we receive your data, we make best efforts to ensure its security.

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules.

How long do we keep your information for?

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary.

Administrative data is retained for up to seven years as necessary, in the unlikely event there are queries from HMRC. Where it is not necessary to retain the data for seven years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.

Who do I share your personal information with?

Your information is kept confidential within the Company at all times. Where possible we will anonymise information so that individual clients cannot be identified.

If we become aware of your intent to cause harm to another person/organisation (e.g. money laundering or terrorism), the law may require that we inform an authority without seeking your permission. In such a situation, the law may require that I share your personal information without your knowledge.

By contacting the Directors of The Good Space Company, by email and/or using the address below you can also get more details on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

circumstances where we can pass on data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with other relevant bodies.

If we do need to share your information, we will always try and ask for your permission for this. We may not be able to ask your permission under special circumstances where we are legally required to do so.

Clients undertaking Court Reports

I share personal data internally strictly on a need to know basis.

We do not share personal data with anyone external to the organisation, other than with:

With others pursuant to a court order

How you can access your information and correct it, if necessary?

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or ‘Right of Access’ under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. We will then supply to you:

A description of all data we hold about you

Inform you how it was obtained (if not supplied by you)

Inform you why, what purposes, we are holding it

What categories of personal data is concerned

Inform you who it could be disclosed to

Inform you of the retention periods of the data

Inform you around any automated decision making including profiling

Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible electronic form unless otherwise requested.

To make a request to me for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, please address these changes to us via “Contact”.

Security of website

www.thegoodspacecompany.co.uk has an SSL certificate.

An SSL certificate shows that the data connection to an Internet page is secured with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This ensures that the transferred data cannot be read or modified by third parties. (You can recognize the encrypted connection to the lock icon in the address bar of the browser Browsers.) This also secures the content you send through the contact form and emails.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving my procedures. If you do have a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter on your behalf.

If you are not satisfied with the response from us or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Contact information ICO:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113